Roofing Costs in Canterbury and Kent

Real 2026 prices for the work we actually do, including labour, materials, waste removal and VAT. No registration, no email address, no call required to see a number.

Most roofing companies will not publish prices. We think that is the wrong way round. You are about to spend a few thousand pounds and you deserve to know roughly where you stand before anyone knocks on your door.

Canterbury and across east Kent

Flat roofing

Installed price per square metre for a new flat roof, including stripping the old covering where needed, new insulation, labour and VAT.

JobTypical 2026 price
Mineral felt, 3-layer torch-on£55 to £80 per m²
EPDM rubber membrane£80 to £110 per m²
GRP fibreglass£90 to £130 per m²
Single-ply PVC£110 to £150 per m²

More about our flat roofing

Flat roof leak repairs

Most flat roof leaks are a localised failure rather than a reason to replace the whole roof. These are the repairs we carry out most often.

JobTypical 2026 price
Small split or blister in felt, under 30 cm£150 to £280
Larger felt patch or new section, 1 to 2 m²£280 to £550
EPDM seam re-bond or patch£180 to £400
EPDM larger patch or membrane joint£350 to £700
GRP crack or delamination patch£280 to £550
Lead flat roof joint repair£250 to £500
Outlet, drain or hopper repair£180 to £450

More about our flat roofing

Re-roofing a bungalow

A full strip and re-cover, including new battens, breathable membrane, ridge and verge work, scaffolding and waste removal.

JobTypical 2026 price
Small 2-bedroom bungalow, around 60 m²£4,500 to £6,500
Standard 3-bedroom bungalow, around 85 m²£6,000 to £9,000
Large 3 or 4-bedroom bungalow, around 110 m²£7,800 to £11,500
Very large or chalet bungalow, 130 m² and up£9,500 to £14,000+

More about our re-roofs and new roofs

Garage roof replacement

Prices for a single garage. Double garages sit roughly 60 to 80 percent higher.

JobTypical 2026 price
Built-up felt£900 to £1,500
EPDM rubber£1,200 to £1,900
GRP fibreglass£1,400 to £2,200

More about our flat roofing

Flat roof on a new extension

Roof only, assuming the builder has completed the structure. Figures are for EPDM, which is what we fit on most extensions.

JobTypical 2026 price
Small extension, around 12 m²£1,400 to £2,200
Medium extension, around 20 m²£2,200 to £3,400
Large extension, around 35 m²£3,500 to £5,500
Very large extension, 50 m² and up£4,800 to £7,500+

More about our flat roofing

Chimney work

Repointing a stack is one of the most common jobs on older Canterbury properties, where the mortar has taken a century of weather.

JobTypical 2026 price
Single small stack, one flue£450 to £700
Single medium stack, two flues£650 to £950
Twin stacks£900 to £1,400
Large Victorian or Edwardian stack£750 to £1,300
Repointing and new lead flashing togethersaves £200 to £400 against doing them separately

More about our chimney repairs

Leadwork and flashing

Failed lead is behind a large share of the leaks we are called out to. It is usually a repair rather than a roof replacement.

JobTypical 2026 price
Single chimney stack, full flashing set£450 to £750
Twin or large chimney stack£650 to £1,100
Roof valley relining, per metre£85 to £140
Wall abutment flashing, per metre£55 to £90
Pitched to flat roof junction£180 to £320
Soaker repointing, no new lead£150 to £300

More about our leadwork

Ridge tile repointing

Ridge mortar typically lasts 20 to 30 years. Loose ridge tiles are a safety issue as much as a leak risk.

JobTypical 2026 price
Bungalow, single ridge run of 8 to 12 m£600 to £1,100
Semi-detached, one main ridge£750 to £1,400
Detached, main ridge plus hip ends£1,200 to £2,200
Larger detached, multiple ridges and hips£1,800 to £3,500+

More about our tile and slate roofing

Fascias, soffits and guttering

Replacing the roofline in uPVC. Doing fascias, soffits and gutters together is materially cheaper than doing them in separate visits, because the scaffolding goes up once.

JobTypical 2026 price
Mid-terrace, one elevation£600 to £1,100
Semi-detached, full perimeter£1,400 to £2,400
Detached, full perimeter£2,200 to £3,800
Bungalow, full perimeter£1,100 to £2,000
Guttering only, semi-detached£900 to £1,600
Guttering only, detached£1,400 to £2,500

More about our fascias, soffits and guttering

Spray foam removal

Spray foam in a loft can stop a mortgage or a sale. Removal is labour-intensive hand-stripping, and the price reflects the hours rather than the materials.

JobTypical 2026 price
Small terraced loft, 35 to 45 m² of slope£2,200 to £3,800
Standard semi-detached loft, 50 to 70 m²£3,400 to £5,500
Large detached loft, 75 to 110 m²£4,800 to £8,500
Bungalow with full roof spray, 90 to 130 m²£5,500 to £10,000+

More about our spray foam removal

Dormer repairs

Dormers have more junctions than any other part of a roof, which is why they leak first.

JobTypical 2026 price
Dormer flat roof recover, felt to EPDM£700 to £1,400
GRP recover on dormer flat top£900 to £1,800
Lead flashing around dormer cheeks£350 to £900
Tile replacement on dormer cheeks£200 to £600
Window seals and trim£180 to £450

More about our roof repairs

Conservatory roof replacement

Replacing polycarbonate with a solid insulated roof is the most common request. Building control approval is usually required.

JobTypical 2026 price
Small conservatory, 8 to 12 m², solid roof£6,500 to £9,500
Medium conservatory, 15 to 20 m², solid roof£8,500 to £12,500
Large conservatory, 25 to 35 m², solid roof£11,000 to £18,000
Glass replacement, medium conservatory£6,000 to £9,500

More about our roof repairs

What moves a roofing quote

Access and scaffolding

A roof reached from a driveway costs less than one over a conservatory, a narrow alley or a neighbour's garden. On a terrace in the city centre, scaffolding alone can be a four-figure line.

What is underneath

Rotten decking, failed battens or wet insulation are not always visible until the old covering comes off. A good quote says what happens to the price if they are found, rather than staying silent and surprising you later.

The age and type of property

Canterbury has a lot of pre-1940 housing stock. Older roofs mean hand-cut timbers, non-standard tile sizes and Kent peg tiles that have to be matched rather than bought off a pallet.

Conservation area and listed status

Large parts of central Canterbury and Faversham are covered. Materials may be specified for you, and that can move a quote by thousands.

Season and lead time

Everyone wants a roofer in November. Booking a non-urgent job for late spring usually gets you a better price and a better date.

Warning signs in a roofing quote

We would rather you spotted a bad quote than got caught by one, even if the good quote you end up taking is not ours.

  • A single line with no breakdown, such as "supply and fit new roof", and one number.
  • No mention of what happens if rotten timber is found once the covering is off.
  • A price well below the bands on this page. Something has been left out, and it is usually the scaffolding, the disposal or the insulation.
  • Pressure to decide today, or a discount that expires this week.
  • A cash-only price with no written quote, no VAT number and no address.
  • No proof of public liability insurance offered before work starts.

Common questions

Are these prices for Canterbury or all of Kent?

Both. We work across Canterbury and east Kent and our pricing does not change by town. Travel is only a factor at the far edge of our area.

Do the figures include VAT?

Yes. Every band on this page includes labour, materials, waste removal and VAT. There is no separate charge added at the end.

Why is there a range rather than one price?

Because the honest answer depends on access, the state of the timbers underneath, and the property itself. A roofer who gives you one number over the phone without seeing the roof is guessing, and that guess tends to move upward once work starts.

Do you charge for a quote?

No. Quotes and roof inspections are free, and we put the price in writing.

How long is a quote valid for?

Thirty days. Material prices move, and we would rather re-quote than start a job on a number that no longer covers the work.

Want a real number for your roof?

Send us a photo and a postcode and we will tell you honestly whether it is a repair or a replacement. Free, in writing, and no pressure to book.

Based in Canterbury. See our Canterbury roofing page or everything we do across Kent.